Clients often find themselves in need of debt relief due to a car loan gone bad.
[…] [see 11 U.S.C §1325(a)(9)]. Debtors should consider the timing of a Chapter 13 filing if they want to escape the burden of onerous auto loan debt. Bankruptcy rules require that auto loans taken within 2 1/2 years of the bankruptcy filing be repaid as agreed.

CHAPTER 7 REDEMPTION

Cram downs are not allowed under Chapter 7 bankruptcy (or ‘straight bankruptcy’). But, Chapter 7 debtors can ‘redeem’ personal property under 11 USC §722.

11 USC §722 states the following:

“An individual debtor may… redeem tangible personal property intended primarily for personal, family, or household use, from a lien securing a dischargeable consumer debt, if such property is exempt pursuant to section 522 of this title or has been abandoned pursuant to section 554 of this title, by paying to the holder of said lien the amount of such holder’s permitted secured credit that is secured by said lien in its entirety at the time of redemption.” emphasis